Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center

Cancer, Education, Ikire, Osun State, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center

February National Cancer Prevention Month – SHEADNG

February marks National Cancer Prevention Month, hence we at Shead fro Health Education Advocacy and Development (SHEADNG INC) also use the opportunity to create the awareness on cancer prevention and early detection. National Cancer Prevention Month is a time dedicated to raising awareness about the importance of early detection and proactive measures to reduce the risk of cancer. Cancer remains one of the leading causes of death worldwide, but through education, screening, and lifestyle changes, many cases can be prevented or detected early when treatment is most effective. Early detection is crucial in the fight against cancer. Detecting cancer in its early stages significantly increases the chances of successful treatment and survival. Regular screenings such as mammograms, Pap smears, colonoscopies, and skin checks can help detect cancer before symptoms develop, enabling prompt intervention. Moreover, understanding and managing risk factors play a significant role in cancer prevention. Lifestyle factors such as tobacco use, excessive alcohol consumption, poor diet, lack of physical activity, and exposure to environmental toxins contribute to cancer development. By adopting healthy habits such as maintaining a balanced diet, exercising regularly, limiting alcohol consumption, avoiding tobacco products, and protecting oneself from harmful sun exposure, individuals can reduce their risk of developing cancer.   SHEADNG INC marks National Cancer Prevention Month SHEADNG INC marks National Cancer Prevention Month

Cancer, Ikire, Osun State, sheadng, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center, World Cancer Day

SHEAD Nigeria – Celebrates World Cancer Day – February 04, 2024

SHEAD Nigeria – Celebrates World Cancer Day At Shead Centre – INC, we call on governments, organizations, communities, and individuals around the world to promote health equity, enhance cancer service accessibility, and reduce disparities in cancer incidence and mortality. Let’s spread the message far and wide that we need to #CloseTheCareGap. On this #WorldCancerDay, SHEAD CENTRE – INC stand united in the global fight against cancer and we are committed to making a positive impact on the lives affected by this relentless disease. Together, we can raise awareness, inspire action, and foster hope. Let’s collaborate to support those battling cancer, celebrate survivors, and honor the memories of loved ones lost. Join us in spreading awareness, advocating for prevention, and promoting early detection. Together, we can make a difference! Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) American Cancer Society Cancer Research UK (CRUK) Canadian Cancer Society #worldcancerday #worldcancerawarenessday #closethecaregap #CancerAwareness #TogetherWeCanBeatCancer #HopeInAction

Donation, Education, Ikire, Osun State, NYSC at 50, Osun, sheadng, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center

Empowering the Future: SHEAD Centre Champions NYSC Projects on Education in Commemoration of 50th Anniversary.

Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development (SHEAD) Centre, a non-governmental organization committed to creating and supporting interventions that improves health and well-being of our society, recently had the privilege of sponsoring an impactful National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) project focused on education. Education is the key to empowering individuals and transforming communities. Recognizing the importance of quality education, we sponsored an NYSC project aimed at revamping and stocking a local library at Oogi Community High School, Ayedaade area of Osun State. This initiative seeks to provide students, particularly those in under-served areas, with access to a diverse range of educational resources. By creating an inviting space filled with books and learning materials, we hope to foster a love for reading, ignite curiosity, and inspire a thirst for knowledge among pupils of the school which will also enhance their academic performance. The commissioning occasion of the project held on 17th of May as one of the activities to commemorate 50th anniversary of NYSC was graced by distinguished guests, including the NYSC officials led by the Osun State NYSC Coordinator, one of the High chief in the community and representatives from key government bodies such as the Osun State Ministry of Education, and media team. SHEAD CENTRE will not relent in her effort in making positive difference in society. #SHEADCentre #NYSC #Qualityeducationforall #CommunityImpact #Empoweringyouth Add Your Heading Text Here

Donation, Hygiene, Ikire, Osun State, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center

SHEAD Centre Champions NYSC Project on Environment in Commemoration of NYSC 50th Anniversary.

Promoting a Cleaner and Healthier Environment: SHEAD Centre Champions NYSC Project on Environment in Commemoration of 50th Anniversary. SHEAD Centre, a non-profit organization dedicated to improving the health and well-being of our society, recently had the privilege of sponsoring an impactful National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) project focused on environment. Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development (SHEAD) Centre has the  responsibility to protect and preserve the environment. With this in mind, we sponsored another NYSC project that involved donating nine 240-litres sanitary bins to key strategic areas in Ikire, Irewole local government area of Osun state. This initiative seeks to address the pressing issue of waste management and promote cleanliness in our surroundings. By strategically placing these bins in high-traffic areas, we aim to encourage proper waste disposal practices, enhance hygiene standards, and contribute to the overall well-being of our community. Among the strategic areas are Ikire State hospital, market square, schools, local restaurants and palace of Akire of Ikire. The commissioning occasion of the project held on 17th of May as one of the activities to commemorate 50th anniversary of NYSC was graced by distinguished guests, including the esteemed office of Akire of Ikire Kingdom, NYSC officials led by the Osun State NYSC Coordinator, and representatives from key government bodies such as the Osun State Ministry of Environment, NESRA (National Environmental Standards and Regulations Enforcement Agency), media team and other stakeholders. SHEAD CENTRE will not relent in her effort in making positive difference in society. #SHEADCentre #NYSC #Environment #HealthandWellbeing #CommunityImpact ??: Pictures from the event.

Education, sheadng, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center, World Oral Hygiene Day

Shepherd for Health Environment Advocacy and Development Celebrates World Oral Health Day

World Oral Health Day is celebrated on March 20th every year Shepherd for Health Advocacy and Development @sheadng joined the Global World ? to commemorate World Oral Health Day 2023 with the theme #Be Proud of your Mouth. The Guest Speaker, Director of Dental Health (Hospital Management Board Osun State) explained to the participants on the importance of Oral Health. World Oral Health day is a day to raise awareness about the importance of oral health and hygiene, and to encourage people to take care of their teeth and gums. Here are some ways you can ensure a good Oral Hygiene Habits: Brush and floss regularly: Make sure you brush your teeth twice a day and floss at least once a day. This will help prevent tooth decay and gum disease. Visit your dentist: Regular dental check-ups can help catch any problems early on and prevent more serious issues from developing. Eat a balanced diet: A diet that is rich in fruits, vegetables, and whole grains can help keep your teeth and gums healthy. Avoid tobacco: Smoking and other tobacco products can cause serious damage to your teeth and gums, as well as increase your risk of oral cancer. Educate others: Spread the word about the importance of oral health and hygiene. Talk to your family, friends, and colleagues about good oral health practices. Remember, good oral health is essential for your overall health and well-being. Celebrate World Oral Health Day by taking care of your teeth and gums and encouraging others to do the same. SHEAD Centre is proud to educate the participants on how to prevent dental problem and promote good Oral Hygiene Habits.

Ikire, Osun State, International Women's Day, sheadng, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center, training

SHEAD Celebrates IWD, 2023 with DigiTALL: Innovation and Technology for Gender Equality.

SHEAD is always ready to recognize and celebrates women and girls who are championing the advancement of transformative technology, and digital education and to keep protecting the rights of women and girls in the digital space. To celebrate this year’s International Women’s Day (IWD) SHEAD organized a lecture and training tag. DigiTALL: Innovation and Technology for Gender Equality. It was an opportunity for participants – women and girls in the community – at the session on Business Branding and Marketing using Technology to gain knowledge in the area of using Technology in Business. @sheadng reaffirms her commitment to achieving gender equality for all women and girls in the grass root community and society at Large. @un_nigeria @unwomen #iwd2023 #embraceequality #digitalspace

Ikire, Osun State, Lagos, Osun, Osun, Tuberculosis, Report, sheadng, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center

Leading CBO in Osun State Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy, and Development Shares Community TB Intervention Best Practices

Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development (SHEAD) commitment and dedication towards eradicating TB in Nigeria was recognized by National Tuberculosis, Leprosy and Buruli Ulcer Control Programme (NTBLCP) @ntblcp in the just concluded MidTerm Review of NSP (2021-2025) as SHEAD @sheadng staff joined the Lagos Team for the just concluded Mid Term Review Assessment. As a leading Community Based Organisation (CBO) in Osun State, SHEAD Centre shared her Best Practices on community TB intervention in Osun State for Lagos state TB program adoption which of course is going to help in proper patient management and help in eradicating TB disease at large. SHEAD appreciates the recognition and will keep investing to End TB and to save lives.

Mid Term Review National Strategic Plan for TB Control (Year 2023) - SHEAD NIGERIA - Picture
Ikire, Osun State, Osun, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center, Tuberculosis

Mid-Term Review National Strategic Plan for TB Control (the Year 2023) – SHEAD NIGERIA

Earlier in the week, Shepherd for Health Environment Advocacy and Development SHEAD a Community Based Organisation based in Ikire, Osun State participated in the just concluded NTBLCP Mid Term Review of National Strategic Plan for TB Control – NSP (2021-2025) where community TB intervention, ably coordinated by SHEAD Centre (Osun Lead CBO) was also reviewed. During the visit, Advocacy was paid to Alapomu of Apomu Kingdom His Royal Majesty (HRM), Oba Kayode Adenekan Afolabi, and key stakeholders in the state to ensure sustainability and ownership of programs and to ensure we keep eradicating TB disease in Osun state and Nigeria. The goal of the TB NSP (2021 – 2025) is to ensure universal access to high-quality, patient-centred TB prevention, diagnosis and treatment services for all Nigerians with all forms of TB, regardless of geographic location, income, gender, age, religion, tribe or other affiliations. Tuberculosis (TB) is a public health problem in Nigeria. The country ranks 6th among the 30 high TB burden countries globally and 1st in Africa. Currently the incidence of TB in the country is 219/100,000.

Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development International Day of Persons
sheadng, Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center

Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development, Osun State Celebrates International Day of Persons with Disability (IDPD)

Disability is not equivalent to inability if we all can reinforce the importance of securing the rights of people with disabilities and ensure that adequate policies and practices are in effect in a community or organization to enable them to exhibit their full potential to society through involvement in everyday activities like their peers. World Health Organization 2022 stated that about 1.3 billion people which is equivalent to 1 in 6 people worldwide experience significant disability, and some persons with disabilities die up to 20 years earlier than those without disabilities. International Day of Persons with a disability is annually celebrated on the 3rd of December to recognize visible and invisible disabilities thereby, promoting the importance of inclusion in life and the workplace. Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development, a non-profit organization (NGO) that cherishes sustainability, equity, and inclusion in their interventions that directly improve the society at large and more importantly the vulnerable, joins the tides to commemorate this year’s International Day of Persons with disability with the theme; “Transformative solutions for inclusive development”. The organization commemorates the day by making donations of items required for the development and growth of the student of Ijesa school for special needs children, Ilesha, Osun state, Nigeria. The commemoration was held by Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development (SHEAD) on the 6th of December instead of the 3rd of December so as to leverage the school program. To transform society, disability inclusion must be ensured by understanding the relationship between the way people function and how they can participate in society, and making sure everybody has the same opportunities to participate in every aspect of life to the best of their abilities and desires. How do we ensure disability inclusion? Access to free and quality healthcare services. Access to free and quality education. Provision of employment opportunities. Empowerment of persons with disability. Freedom of expression of their common human rights. Opportunity to hold civil and public positions. Provision of necessary aids to help them function well such as virtual ai etc. Engagement in physical activities and roles such as sports activities. Elimination of discrimination and stigmatization associated with disability. Conclusion Disability inclusion is a transformative solution to achieve Sustainable Development Goals of health for all. Hence, we will continue to promote the right and well-being of persons with disabilities through our humanitarian gestures. Shepherd for Health, Environment, Advocacy and Development, Osun State Celebrates International Day of Persons with Disability (IDPD) at Ijesa school for the special needs children, Ilesha, Osun state, Nigeria.

Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy and Development Center, training, Tuberculosis

Capacity building on proper and effective adherence counseling of TB patients

Shepherd for Health, Environment Advocacy, and Development Center (SHEADNG) staff was at the recently concluded capacity building on proper and effective adherence counseling of TB patients to improve case finding and enrollment.The capacity has further enabled the participant to institute a strong tracking system for all diagnosed Drug-resistant TB patients. Non-adherence to tuberculosis treatment is a risk factor for multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis. Hence, the need for effective adherence counseling among TB patients to optimize treatment outcomes.  

Scroll to Top